SHARE ON
Description
Requirements
TALK TO THE RIGHT PEOPLE

Careers Contact

Doubts about our selection process? Do you wish to have more information about a job? Now is the time!

By submitting this form I confirm that I have read, understand and accepted the content of the Privacy Policy and consent the processing of my data as part of this application.

Privacy Policy

1. About this Privacy Policy

At HUUB we are committed to protecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy applies to the information and data collected at www.thehuub.co, and includes personal information provided by you when filling any of the forms that can be found throughout the website. HUUB’s Privacy Policy also applies to the information provided by you through the use of our Fashion Footprint Calculator.

In this Privacy Policy you can find information regarding the collection and use of personal data for different purposes such as sales information, communication, experience improvements and recruitment purposes.

If you do not agree with the data practices described in this Privacy Policy, you should not use HUUB’s website and any of its extensions such as the Fashion Footprint Calculator.

If you are applying for a job at HUUB and want to read more about the way we collect and use the data you provide to us throughout the recruitment process, we recommend that you read all the points of this Privacy Policy before jumping straight to topic 12.

For the purposes of this policy, “personal data” or “data” means any information, of any nature and whatever their form, relating to an identified or identifiable natural person. An identifiable natural personal is one who can be identified, directly or indirectly, in particular by reference to a name, an identification number / tax payer number, location data, an online identifier or to other specific elements related to the physical, physiological, genetic or economic identity of that natural person. 

2. Retention of Personal Data

HUUB processes your personal data for as long as necessary for the purpose for which they were collected.
However, HUUB may store them for a longer period, whenever:

a) There is a time period determined by the law;

b) There is a time period recommended by any competent supervisory authority; or

c) They are necessary for the declaration, the exercise or the defence of a right in judicial proceedings.

For example, HUUB shall retain data for complying with accounting or tax legal obligations for a period of 10 years. As soon as the maximum storage period has elapsed, your personal data shall be irreversibly anonymized (anonymized data may be retained) or shall be securely destroyed. 

3. Know more about your rights

You may be aware that the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) gives certain rights to individuals in relation to their personal information. This includes the right to ask us for a copy of your personal data collected through the use of www.thehuub.co; to ask us to rectify or update your personal data, and to ask us to erase your personal data or stop using it for certain purposes. Therefore, you may, at any time, exercise the following rights:

  • A. Right of access – the right to obtain confirmation as to which of your personal data is processed and information about them; for instance, what are the purposes of the processing and what are the retention periods, amongst others;
  • B. Right to rectification – right to obtain the rectification of your personal data which is inaccurate or incomplete;
  • C. Right to erasure or‘right to be forgotten’ – right to obtain the erasure of your personal data, unless there are valid grounds for storing your data. For example, HUUB may be required to keep the data to comply with a legal obligation or because judicial proceedings are ongoing;
  • D. Right to data portability – right to receive the data you have provided in a commonly used and machine-readable digital format, as well as the right to directly transmit such data, if technically possible;
  • E. Right to object – right to object to the processing of your personal data based on a legitimate interest, unless compelling legitimate grounds for the processing prevail over your interests, rights and freedoms, or for the defence of a right during judicial proceedings;
  • F. Right to restriction of processing – right to obtain restriction of the processing of your personal data, in the form of: (i) suspension of processing, or (ii) limitation of the scope of processing to certain categories of data or purposes of processing;
  • G. Right to withdraw the consent – if the processing of your personal data is subject to obtaining your consent, you have the right to withdraw it, without such withdrawal of consent affecting the lawfulness of processing based on consent before its withdrawal.

If you want to exercise any of your rights or if you have any questions about your privacy, your rights, or how to exercise them, please contact us by emailing hello@thehuub.co. We will respond to your request within the legal deadlines.


While we hope that we can answer any questions that you might have, if you have unresolved concerns the GDPR also gives you right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority, in particular in the European Union (or European Economic Area) state where you work, normally live or where any alleged infringement of data protection laws occurred. The supervisory authority in Portugal is the Portuguese Data Protection Authority (CNPD, www.cnpd.pt), which may be contacted at: +351 21 392 84 00 or geral@cnpd.pt. 

Which personal data do we collect and how do we collect it?

When using www.thehuub.co, the information we collect and process include, but are not limited to, the following categories:


a. Contact Information: Your first and last name, email address, phone number, city and country of residence and any other information provided by you in the forms’ message boxes, website chat or via email;

b. Brand/Company information: The name of your brand or company, its phone number, the number of items shipped per season and any other information provided by you in the message boxes or website chat;

c. Fashion Footprint Calculator: When you sign up for the Fashion Footprint Calculator we collect information such as your first and last name, your email address, the data provided by you in the answers of the questionnaire and your results.

5. What do we use your personal data for?

Use of personal information

We use your information for different purposes, such as:

  • Communication:  We collect the personal data that you provide us, such as your first and last name, e-mail and the information about your brand (if applicable) with the purpose of communicating with you in the future as well as for sales purposes (if applicable). You will only be contacted by us with your consent to do so.
  • Site user experience: We process your information (on an aggregated level) to perform analysis in order to understand, maintain and improve your experience at www.thehuub.co and with HUUB.
  • Fashion Footprint Calculator: We use your answers to the questionnaire to calculate your fashion carbon footprint. We also use your first and last name so we can display your results on the Fashion Footprint Scoreboard. In addition to the uses identified elsewhere in this Privacy Policy, we may use your personal information to improve your Fashion Footprint Calculator user experience. Based on your Fashion Footprint Calculator results, we may send you via e-mail, some tips regarding behaviors you can adopt to reduce your fashion footprint.

We never sell or share personal information

We will never sell or share your personal information with any third party.

6. Legal Basis for Processing

HUUB may process your personal data if one of the following lawfulness grounds applies:

a. Consent of the data subjects: consent shall be given by a clear affirmative act establishing a freely given, specific, informed and unambiguous indication by means of a declaration (in writing or orally) or by an unequivocal positive act (by completing an option). Consent can be withdrawn at any time, without such withdrawal affecting the processing performed while such consent was in force; You have the right to withdraw such consent at any time by contacting in the manner described in this Privacy Policy;

b. Performance of a contract or pre-contractual procedures: whenever the processing of personal data is done for the purpose of maintaining the relationship between HUUB and the data subject, or to carry out pre-contractual measures at their request, such as contact/complaint management, billing/payment management;

c. Compliance with a legal obligation: whenever the processing is necessary to fulfill the legal obligations to which HUUB is subject, such as reporting to administrative, judicial and/or law enforcement agencies;

d. In the context of a legitimate interest: whenever it is necessary to process personal data to safeguard the legitimate interests of HUUB or third parties. The legitimate interests of HUUB include, but are not limited to, (i) the exercise of legal and defence rights in the event of legal disputes; (ii) the maintenance of HUUB’s security, network, infrastructures and technological systems (including access controls), as well as its IT management, or (iii) the implementation of a legal agreement.

We use the information we collect only in compliance with this Privacy Policy. If you use www.thehuub.com you are obliged through our agreements with you to comply with this Privacy Policy. 

7. How to control and change your personal information

You can request access, correction, updates or deletion of your personal information. If we have collected and process your personal information with your consent, then you can withdraw your consent at any time. To do so, please send us a message to hello@thehuub.co
In case we don’t comply with our Privacy Policy, or if you considered that your rights have been breached, you hold the right to complain to a data protection authority about the collection and use of your personal information. 

8. Keeping your personal data safe

We are committed to protecting our users’ personal data. We take appropriate measures to ensure that all your personal data is kept secure including security measures to prevent personal data from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorized way. We limit access to your personal data to those who have a genuine business need to know it. Those processing your information will do so only in an authorized manner and are subject to a duty of confidentiality.
However, please note that no system is ever completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted through any online means, therefore any transmission remains at your own risk. 

9. Where we store your personal data

We store your personal data at our servers at UPTEC Mar – Avenida da Liberdade, no nº, Rooms E5 and E6 4450-718, Leça da Palmeira – Portugal

10. Changes to this Privacy Policy

May we update this Privacy Policy; you will receive any possible changes via email. While we will notify you of any material changes to this Privacy Policy prior to the changes becoming effective, we encourage you to review this Privacy Policy periodically. 

11. Privacy note for recruitment:

A. Introduction

Thank you for considering a job opportunity at HUUB. In order to apply for a job you need to provide us with some personal information about yourself.

Where you apply for a job opening posted by us, these Privacy Notice provisions will apply to our processing of your personal information in addition to the remaining topics of this Privacy Policy.

The purpose of this privacy note for recruitment is to explain how we collect and process your personal data throughout the hiring process and to give you information about the rights you have in relation to your personal data.

We use Recruitee plaform to assist with our recruitment process. Recruitee is only entitled to process your personal data in accordance to our instructions. To learn more about the way Recruitee processes your data, read the Recruitee’s Privacy Policy here: https://recruitee.com/privacy

Where you apply for a job opening via the application function on a job site or similar online service provider (“partner”), you should note that the relevant partner may retain your personal data and may also collect data from us in respect of the progress of your application. Any use by the partner of your data will be in accordance with the partner’s Privacy Notice.

B. Which personal information do we collect from you and how we do it?

When you apply for a job at HUUB, the types of information we collect and process include, but are not limited to, the following categories:

  • i. Contact and demographic information: Your first and last name, email address, postal address, phone number, and any other information provided by you;
  • ii. Background details and reference information: Your CV or resume, cover letter, academic certificates and qualifications, work experience, transcripts and similar (if applicable);
  • iii. Employment information: The name of the position to which you are applying and information about the type of employment you are looking for or may be interested in;
  • iv. Publicly available information: Profile information, academic qualifications and work experience from public sources and that are relevant for the hiring process, e.g. your LinkedIn profile.

C. What do we use your personal data for?

  • i. To communicate with you throughout the entire recruitment process;
  • ii. To update and keep your contact information, CV and other information up to date in case you provide us with new or updated version of it;
  • iii. To assess your qualifications, skills and suitability;
  • iv. To consider you for other job opportunities and inform you about them (with your consent if required by applicable laws);
  • v. To verify your information and carry out background and reference checks;
  • vi. To prepare your employment contract in case you are offered a job at HUUB.

D. How to control and change your personal information?

To learn more about the way you can control and change your personal information, please read topic 7 of this Privacy Policy.

E. Disclosure of your information

We pass your information to our third-party recruitment service provider, Recruitee, who uses it only in accordance with our instructions and as otherwise required by law.

F. Keeping your personal data safe

To learn more about the way we assure your data security, please read topic 6 of this Privacy Policy.

G. Where we store your personal data

To learn more about where we store your personal data, please read topic 7 of this Privacy Policy.

H. How long we keep your personal data

We will hold the data we collect about you throughout the recruitment process for a period of 5 years, for complying with legal obligations. We may also retain your information for future recruitment purposes for a period of 2 years, if you consent.

I. Changes to this Privacy Policy

To learn more about the way changes to this Privacy Policy will be handle and communicated to you, please read topic 9 of this Privacy Policy.

12. Data Controller – How to contact us?

Thank you for reading our Privacy Policy.

AGGREGATOMORROW – CONSULTING S.A., acts as the data controller for the processing of personal data of the visitors and users of the Website.

If you have any question relating to the processing of your Personal Data, please, please reach out to us by sending an email to hello@thehuub.co or by posting us a letter to UPTEC Mar – Avenida da Liberdade, no nº, Rooms E5 and E6 4450-718, Leça da Palmeira – Portugal.